Privacy

OTTER CREEK INTERNET PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting us online at ocreek.com. At Otter Creek, we strive to do everything we can to respect the trust customers have in our brand and our commitment to your privacy is no exception. We are committed to protecting and safeguarding consumer privacy on the Internet.

Otter Creek Outfitters ("Otter Creek") is pleased to provide information to all of its customers about its online privacy policy. Please be assured that Otter Creek uses its best efforts to protect the privacy of visitors to this web site.

Types of Information We Collect and How It Is Used

Otter Creek only gathers personal information, such as, first and last names, addresses and email addresses, when voluntarily submitted by you. For example, personal information may be collected from you in order to get your feedback on our web sites and our products or to enter you in one of our contests.

Sharing of Personal Information

Otter Creek may share personal information within the Otter Creek Family. The Otter Creek Family includes Otter Creek Outfitters, our subsidiaries and our affiliates. Of course, any use of this information by the Otter Creek Family will comply with this policy.

Occasionally, with your permission, we will send marketing information to you, such as discount coupons, information about new product offerings, etc. If you do not elect to receive such materials, we will not send them to you.

Companies may be engaged by Otter Creek to perform a variety of functions, such as, fulfilling orders, assisting with promotions, providing technical services for our web sites, etc. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. However, these companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing that function and may not use it for any other purpose.

Otter Creek does not sell, transfer or disclose personal information to third parties outside the Otter Creek Family. However, with your permission, we will, on occasion send marketing information on behalf of one of our business partners about products or services they provide that may be of interest to you. You may be asked if you wish to receive marketing materials from Otter Creek business partners. If you elect to receive such materials, Otter Creek will not share your personal information with such partners but rather will send a mailing or email on behalf of the partners.

Otter Creek reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Our Privacy Policy Regarding Children

Ocreek.com is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Starbucks does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13, and does not use such information if it discovers that it is has been provided. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Access

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us on-line. If at any time, you would like to correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for contacts from us or on behalf of our business partners, you can let us know by contacting us at the email or postal address listed below.

In order to review any personal information we have about you or to ask us to delete that information or to stop further use of the information, please submit a request to privacy@ocreek.com.

Cookies

"Cookies" are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the web site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. Like most web sites, Otter Creek uses cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your on-line experience. For example, we track the total number of visitors to our site on an anonymous aggregate basis. We may also employ cookies so that we remember you when you return to the site, to keep track of the items in your shopping cart if you purchase merchandise online, to administer certain contests and sweepstakes and to help customize your Otter Creek web experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this web site.

Links to Other Sites

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by the Otter Creek Family. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies, and any information you submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies.

Other Otter Creek Websites

All Otter Creek web sites operated by Otter Creek Outfitters will adhere to this privacy policy. The policies of some Otter Creek sites may vary, however, because of local customs, practices or laws or due to circumstances unique to that site. In all cases, however, sites operated by Otter Creek Outfitters will honor the commitments to our customers set forth in this policy regarding the collection and use of personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective as of June 14, 2011. From time to time, it may be necessary for Otter Creek to change this privacy policy. If we change our policy, we will post the revised version here, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our privacy policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Otter Creek Internet Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Privacy at Otter Creek 4015 Hillsboro Pike, Suite 202
Nashville, TN 37215

or e-mail us at: privacy@ocreek.com
Join Our Mailing List   
About       Contact Us       Dealer Locations       Order Tracking       Shipping & Returns       Gift Cards       Terms of Use       Privacy Policy